NoLimitsGames

Privacy Policy

About Us – NoLimitsGames

This Policy governs your use of the NoLimitsGames mobile site and any content, products and services made available from or through this website.

The mobile site and web site are made available by NoLimitsGames which is owned and operated by 8Z Pty Ltd, a registered company in New South Wales, Australia under ABN 34 131 873 151, hereafter referred to as “Company, we, us, our, ourselves”. We offer the facilities of subscription to NoLimitsGames and provide you access to browser based games, applications etc.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal information by adhering to all applicable and required privacy guidelines including but not limited to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Part 13 of the Telecommunications Act 1997.

This Privacy Policy referred to as “Policy” is a public document that sets out our approach in relation to our treatment and handling of personal information that we may collect from you or about you. It outlines our practices around collection, use, disclosure, security, storage, record keeping, maintenance and cross border information sharing (where applicable) of your personal information.

This Policy is incorporated into, and part of the NoLimitsGames Terms and Conditions and the NoLimitsGames mobile site. By accepting the NoLimitsGames Terms and Conditions, you are agreeing to this Policy. A copy of this Policy can be mailed /emailed to you upon your request.

Consideration of personal information

To provide you with the NoLimitsGames subscription service we need to collect certain information about you. The personal information that we may collect about you include but not limited to your mobile number and your name. In the event that we may be required to collect additional or further information about you to provide you with our products, services. We will ensure that we have obtained your consent and inform you accordingly.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information through numerous channels, these include:

We collect your personal information mainly to supply you with our products and services for example the NoLimitsGames subscription service and subsequently for:

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined as details about your race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, gender etc. Generally speaking we do not collect nor need sensitive information about you for the purpose of providing you our products and services. In the event that it is required, we will do so by ensuring that we have obtained your consent permission and we will only use the information collected for the purpose for which you have provided the sensitive information.

Use/Disclosure of personal information

Primary purpose

In providing you with the NoLimitsGames product and services you have requested/subscribed to, we will disclose your personal information to third party organisations outside of the Company such as your mobile Phone Service Provider to secure collection of fees. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing/supporting the requested/subscribed services as per your request.

The Company may also use Technology information collected to (1) track a person’s habits and usage of the NoLimitsGames, (2) to determine which areas of the Company’s mobile sites are most frequently used. This information helps us to better understand the online habits of individuals for further improvement/enhancements of our products and services and for target advertising and promotions.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

Cross border disclosure

We may be required to transfer your Personal Information to our Third Party Service providers in jurisdictions outside of Australia. For example, we may disclose your information to our Third Party Service provides in Vietnam and the USA. Our Third Party Service partners/providers provide us with data host and technical support. These service partners/providers are subject to strict controls that protect your information from unauthorised use or disclosure and limit their access to your personal information to the extent necessary to do their job. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Third Party service providers we deal with commit to high standards of data protection and comply with applicable data protection regulations in their respective jurisdictions. Such measures are clearly stipulated in the contractual agreement between ourselves and our Third Party Service Provider(s). The contracts require the respective Third Party service provider to meet the privacy standards we set for ourselves in protecting your personal information and comply with the appropriate Privacy and Data Protection regulations.

We will only disclose personal information to our third party partners stated above if you’ve given us permission, or if the disclosure relates to the main reason we collected the information and you’d reasonably expect us to do so.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

In the event that we received or came across unsolicited personal information about you, we will take all reasonable steps to ascertain if the information is necessary for our activities and business and that you have provided consent for the information to be disclosed. If deemed not appropriate and in line with your consent, we will determine if the information obtained must be de-identify/destroy and take the necessary measures to destroy the information securely.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

To access the NoLimitsGames service and the respective products you may choose to register your details on the respective product leader board anonymously or use a pseudonym. Note however that there will be instances where we will need to identify you and we will need to collect and record your personal information to provide you with the service you expect.

Information security

We store the personal information collected in a database on our servers. We take all precautionary steps to ensure that our computers have adequate security measures (such as a firewall, secure work environments and work flows, secure servers, access privileges etc.) in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under the Company’s control. Notwithstanding such measures, we cannot guarantee that the security measures will prevent our computers from being illegally accessed and the individual information on them stolen or altered.

Wireless Addresses.

If the e-mail address you provide to us is a wireless e-mail address, you agree to receive messages at such address from Company or its business associates (unless and until you have elected not to receive such messages by following the instructions in the unsubscribe portion of this policy). You understand that your wireless carrier’s standard rates apply to these messages. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges

Should you wish to no longer receive our advertising, marketing and promotions materials, the ‘opt out’ facility is made available to you at all times.

Short Message Service.

We may make available a service through which you can receive messages on your wireless device via short message service (“SMS Service”). Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS service may include your name, address, cell phone number, your provider’s name, and the date, time, and content of your messages. You represent that you are 18 years of age and the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. In addition to any fee of which you are notified, your provider’s standard messaging rates apply to our confirmation and all subsequent SMS correspondence. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. Company will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis. Company may also obtain the date, time and content of your messages in the course of your use of the SMS Service. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our SMS Service in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may provide your carrier with your applicable information in connection therewith. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. You acknowledge and agree that the SMS Service is provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications over complex networks. We do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and we are not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the SMS Service. We may also access the content of your account and wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and service-related complaints. Company may use personal information to provide the services you’ve requested, including services that display customized content and advertising. Company may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve our technologies and services. Company may share aggregated and non-personal information with third parties business associates. When Company uses business associates to assist Company in processing your personal information, Company requires that they comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Company may also share information with third parties, including but not limited to, when complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services. You may remove your information from Company’s database. If you remove your information from Company’s database it will no longer be used by Company for secondary purposes, disclosed to third parties, or used by Company or third parties to send promotional correspondence to you.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access

You have the right to access the personal information we may hold about you by either:

There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we can’t give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource intensive. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead

Correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is correct, accurate and up to date. To ensure its accuracy we encourage you to inform us of any changes to the information we may hold about. Let us know:

We will take all reasonable steps to update your personal information within 30days of the request being made.

Privacy complaints

Customer complaints around the handling, collection of personal information must be sent to the Privacy Officer Department or contact the Customer Care centre as shown below.

Email: privacy@convey.net.au

Mail:     Attn: Privacy Officer
             8Z Pty Ltd
             Locked Bag 4005
             6/78 William Street
             Sydney NSW 2000

All Privacy complaints will be managed and attended to in accordance with the Company complaints policy which complies with the respective Mobile Premium Services Industry Code, relevant Industry Body’s guidelines and relevant additional guidelines of any carrier requirements. If you make a complaint about Privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and endeavour to investigate and revert back to you within 30days of receipt.

Cookies

The Company may use cookies and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you. Additionally, Company may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future. (a) Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature in your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that may store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to any of the pages on our Mobile sites. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our feature appeal the most to you and what content you may have viewed on past visits. When you visit this site again, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. We may use cookies to: keep track of the number of return visits to this site; accumulate and report aggregate, statistical information on website usage; deliver specific content to you based on your interests or past viewing history; save your password for ease of access to our Site. You can disable cookies, although the Site may not function properly for you. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. It’s important to know you can clear cookies or digital identifiers from your device and also disable future use of them by changing the security settings on your web browser. In order to use all of the features and functionality of Company’s Mobile sites, you need to accept cookies. (b) Web Beacons. A web beacon is a programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page, but can also be used to transfer your unique user identification to a database and associate you with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows Company to track certain Mobile sites you visit. Web beacons are used to track online behavioural habits for marketing purposes to determine products or services you may be interested in. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, Company also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed in Company’s database. (c) IP Addresses. Company automatically tracks certain information based upon your behaviour on the site. We may use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) is a unique Internet “address” which is assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). For local area network (“LAN”), DSL, or cable modem users, an IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. IP addresses are automatically logged by Web servers, collecting information about a user’s traffic patterns. While the IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the Web. Your IP address can, however, reveal what geographic area you are connecting from, or which ISP you are using. Finally, other Mobile sites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those Mobile sites and their pages. (d) Computer Profiles. Company may also collect and accumulate other anonymous data which will help us understand and analyse the Internet experience of our visitors. For instance, Company may accumulate visitor data relating to referring domain names, the type of browsers used, operating system software, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. When you provide us with Personal Identification Information, we are able to use such visitor data to identify you.

(e) Data Analysis. Data Analysis technology may be employed from time to time if used by a Client of Company. (f) New Technology. The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly developing. As a result, Company bly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of new technology.

Links

The Mobile sites and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to the Mobile sites of third parties. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Mobile sites. Linked Mobile sites may contain links to Mobile sites maintained by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. Company does not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such third party Mobile sites. The inclusion of a link to a website does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.

Privacy Officer Contact details

Please take time to be aware of the content of this Policy. In the event that you require further clarification or wish to discuss or access your personal information with us, you may contact the Company Privacy Officer by:

Email: privacy@convey.net.au

Mail:     Attn: Privacy Officer
             8Z Pty Ltd
             100 William Street
             East Sydney NSW 2000

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Policy is correct as at the issue date mentioned above. You acknowledge and agree that this Policy is subject to change by us at any time. In the event of changes to this Policy, the changes shall be effective upon posting of the amended Policy to this mobile site. We do not provide notice of changes in any manner other than by posting the amended Policy to this mobile site. Please check the mobile site frequently for updates as it is your sole responsibility to be aware of changes.

Effective Date

April 2014

Definitions

Personal information is defined in the Act as ‘any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Use of information means the handling and processing of information collected from you by us.

Disclosure of information generally means process or act of revealing/passing information outside of the company whilst providing the product or service as contractually agreed by the customer.

Primary purpose means the initial and intended use of the information from which it was collected.